Privacy Policy
Introduction and General Terms

Fotini Wellbeing is committed to protecting your personal information when you are using our services. We want our services to be safe and enjoyable environments for our audience.

 

This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us online, via phone, by email, in letters or any other correspondence.

 

In order to provide you with the full range of Fotini Wellbeing services, we sometimes need to collect information about you. This Privacy Policy explains the following:

 

  • what information Fotini Wellbeing may collect about you;

  • how Fotini Wellbeing will use information we collect about you;

  • when Fotini Wellbeing may use your details to contact you;

  • whether Fotini Wellbeing will disclose your details to anyone else;

  • your choices regarding the personal information you provide to us;

  • the use of cookies on the Fotini Wellbeing website and how you can reject these cookies.

 

Fotini Wellbeing is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 (these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as the “data protection laws”). The Fotini Wellbeing website may contain hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies, and we urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit or is collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

 

What information will Fotini Wellbeing collect about me?

When you participate in, access, or sign up to any of our services, activities or online content (such as newsletters, competitions, live chats, message boards, telephone or e-mail) or purchase any products from Fotini Wellbeing using any of our online registration systems, via telephone, email or any other correspondence, we may receive personal information about you. This can consist of information such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone or mobile number, depending on the activity. By submitting your details, you enable Fotini Wellbeing (and where applicable its contractors) to provide you with the services, activities or online content you select. In order for you to make a purchase on the Fotini Wellbeing website, an account will automatically be set up using these details. No debit card, credit card, bank details or any other payment details are stored.

 

Please note that sometimes we will require you to provide additional personal information, and sometimes sensitive personal information (e.g. if you’re sending in a job application we may need to receive additional personal information). When we do this, we will provide further information as to why we are collecting your information and how we will use it. Fotini Wellbeing also uses cookies (see paragraph 10 below for details) and collects IP addresses (an IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet) from visitors to the Fotini Wellbeing website and social media platforms.

 

How will Fotini Wellbeing use the information they collect about me?

Fotini Wellbeing will use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:

  • to provide our products, services, activities or online content and to deal with your requests and enquiries;

  • for “service administration purposes”, which means that Fotini Wellbeing may contact you for reasons related to the product, service, activity or online content you have signed up for, as set out in paragraph 4 below (e.g. to provide you with a postal tracking number for your purchase or to notify you that a particular service, activity or online content has been suspended for maintenance);

  • to provide you with information about our products, services, activities or online content;

  • to use IP addresses to identify the location of users to establish the number of visits from different countries and their areas and to determine the statistical use of our websites, including user numbers, unique user numbers, page views, hits, browser types, page rankings, search engines used, search phrases used, platforms and browser types. This information is statistical and will only be used by representatives of Fotini Wellbeing for the further enhancement of the online services that we offer.

  • to analyse and improve the services offered on the Fotini Wellbeing website.

  • to provide you with the most user-friendly navigation experience. Fotini Wellbeing may also use and disclose information in aggregate (so that no individuals are identified) for marketing and strategic development purposes.

  • Where Fotini Wellbeing proposes using your personal information for any other uses we will ensure that we notify you first. You will also be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for the use of your personal information for purposes other than those listed above.

When will Fotini Wellbeing contact me?

Fotini Wellbeing may contact you:

  • in relation to any purchase, service, activity or online content you have signed up for in order to ensure that Fotini Wellbeing can deliver the services to you;

  • where you have opted to receive further correspondence;

  • in relation to any contribution you have submitted to Fotini Wellbeing, e.g. on the Fotini Wellbeing Blog, message boards or via other social media channels;

  • to invite you to participate in surveys about Fotini Wellbeing services (participation is always voluntary); and

  • for marketing purposes, however Fotini Wellbeing will always provide you with an opt-out option.

Will Fotini Wellbeing share my personal information with anyone else?

We will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies). Generally, we will only use your information within Fotini Wellbeing. However, sometimes Fotini Wellbeing uses third parties to process your information (eg. Informing the carrier company of your contact details in case the driver cannot find your property to deliver your purchase). Fotini Wellbeing requires these third parties to comply strictly with its instructions and Fotini Wellbeing requires that they do not use your personal information for their own business purposes, unless you have explicitly consented to the use of your personal information in this way.

What if I am a user aged 18 or under?

If you are aged 18 or under, please obtain your parent/guardian’s permission before you purchase any classes. Anyone under the age of 18 needs parental consent to take part in online and live classes, therefore, we will respond to request parental consent. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.  The information required on the application is the Parents personal details. 

How long will Fotini Wellbeing keep my personal information?

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as it set out in any relevant contract you hold with Fotini Wellbeing. Where you contribute material to Fotini Wellbeing we will generally only keep your content for as long as is reasonably required for the purpose(s) for which it was submitted.

Can I find out what personal information Fotini Wellbeing holds about me?

Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of the personal information that Fotini Wellbeing holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We charge £15 for information requests and require you to prove your identity with 2 pieces of approved identification). We will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files. Please address requests and questions about this or any other question about this Privacy Policy to fotiniwellbeing@gmail.com

What if I am accessing Fotini Wellbeing websites outside the UK?

www.fotiniwellbeing.com is published in the UK by Fotini Wellbeing. All personal information submitted by you to the website goes directly to Fotini Wellbeing and will be processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy under the terms of UK law.

Cookies Policy – Information Fotini Wellbeing collects from you

What is a cookie? A cookie is a small text file which is placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit many websites. Most cookies are created to enable features on the website to work properly or to provide the site owner of the website with anonymous information about how the site is used so that they can make improvements to the user experience. Cookies such as this are known as 1st party cookies. Cookies that relate to advertising are known as 3rd party cookies. Typically used by advertisers, this type of cookie sees which websites you have visited and then displays targeted adverts that are more relevant to you. How we use cookies:

Our website uses a 1st party cookie to find out how people are using our website and to make some features of the website work. This information is anonymous and cannot be linked to one individual. We use this information to enable us to continually make improvements to our websites and the user experience.

Below are details of the cookies used.

 

Google Analytics, Collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited, Google Analytics Privacy Policy. You can choose to opt out of Google Analytics.

 

Youtube, Third-party Cookies, This is collected by Youtube.

 

Facebook, Sharing via facebook, This is required for sharing via facebook.

 

Twitter, Sharing via Twitter, This is required for sharing via Twitter.

 

Instagram, Sharing via Instagram, This is required for sharing via Instagram.

 

Popup page view, To show or hide pop ups as per user preference, This is a required function.

 

Zoom, To run online yoga classes, Zoom Privacy Policy .

 

What we do not do:

  • Send information to any other websites

  • Record your visit for advertising purposes

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

 

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Online Classes

Certain online and in person classes will be recorded for the video content library.  

Recorded classes will be recorded from the host view which means that your video is not being recorded. If you have your microphone on, your voice may be recorded on the audio of these recordings. Fotini Wellbeing recommends that you join classes with your microphone off/on mute. 

Participants will be made aware of any recordings of online and in person sessions before it takes place. 

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. As such we make no warranties as to the level of security afforded to your data, except that we will always act in accordance with the relevant UK and EU legislation.

 

Compliance With Laws

We will disclose your Personal Information where required to do so by law or in accordance with an order of a court of competent jurisdiction, or if we believe that such action is necessary to comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement or to protect the security or integrity of our Service.

Children's Privacy

One of our online classes is for children of ages 7 to 11 years old. 

 

We do not collect personally identifiable information from children under 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your children have provided us with personal information, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected personal information from children under age 13 without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information. 

Changes To This Privacy Policy

 

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

 

Jurisdiction

This Policy shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales, without regard to its conflict of law provisions.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.